Join
Menu

Fifteen cities and counting

Casual Dating UK: Find Your City, Find Your Spark

Find your city, see who's out there, and pick a spot for that first drink.

The people you could meet are closer than you think

Casual.uk has over 2,000 members across its five sections, and nearly all of them are in the UK. Greater London is far ahead of everywhere else, with more than one in seven of all our members living in the capital. The West Midlands comes second, then a tight pack of Greater Manchester, West Yorkshire, Glasgow, Hampshire and North Yorkshire, with Glasgow punching well above its size. Merseyside and Lancashire follow, and Kent and Essex aren't far behind.

That spread matters, because casual dating works best close to home. Nobody wants a two-hour train ride for a drink that might go nowhere, or a hook-up that needs a timetable. Your daily matches lean towards people near you, weighing distance alongside age, interests and what each of you is looking for, so someone a few streets away is more likely to turn up than someone at the other end of the country.

Each city page below gives you the age and gender mix for that area, the towns that actually show up in its member data, places for a first drink or a walk that could turn into more, and how to get home afterwards. Every figure comes from our member data in October 2026.

Who's out there, region by region

Shares of Casual.uk members in each area, across all five sections of the site, from member data in October 2026, listed from the most members to the fewest.

Women, and members by age group, as a share of each area's members
Women Under 35 35 to 54 55 and over
Greater London25%47%46%7%
West Midlands24%46%47%8%
Greater Manchester39%38%55%8%
West Yorkshire30%34%48%18%
Glasgow72%14%82%4%
Hampshire33%24%51%24%
North Yorkshire16%25%62%13%
Merseyside29%37%46%17%
Lancashire9%31%60%9%
Nottinghamshire29%44%47%9%
Cambridgeshire9%36%62%2%
South Yorkshire25%42%42%15%
Derbyshire32%29%66%5%
Oxfordshire24%47%50%3%
Tyne and Wear15%33%61%6%

What the numbers say about your corner of the country

Glasgow is the standout. More than seven in ten of our Glasgow members are women, most of them between 35 and 54, and nearly nine in ten of those women are on our flirtier Naughty section. Of the other areas here, Greater Manchester comes next with nearly four in ten women, then Hampshire and Derbyshire at about a third each.

Everywhere else the balance tips towards men, and in Cambridgeshire and Lancashire women are fewer than one in ten, so a woman joining there has the pick of the crowd. Age varies more than you might guess. Oxfordshire, Greater London and the West Midlands skew youngest, with nearly half their members under 35, while Glasgow, Derbyshire, North Yorkshire and Cambridgeshire belong to the 35 to 54s. Hampshire has the highest share over 55, nearly a quarter, with West Yorkshire and Merseyside next, and if that's your crowd, Mature Casual is built for people over 40.

Pick your patch and see who's nearby

  • London

    More members than anywhere else, from Croydon to Wembley, and the Night Tube to get you home.

  • Birmingham

    The West Midlands, from Wolverhampton to Coventry, where more than half the members are on Naughty.

  • Southampton

    Hampshire, from Southampton and Portsmouth up to Basingstoke, with a third of members women.

  • Leeds

    West Yorkshire, Bradford to Wakefield, and one of our widest age ranges.

  • Glasgow

    The city where women outnumber men more than two to one.

  • York

    North Yorkshire, Harrogate to Scarborough, with six in ten members aged 35 to 54.

  • Liverpool

    Merseyside and the Wirral, with every age group well represented.

  • Manchester

    Greater Manchester, where nearly four in ten members are women.

  • Preston

    Lancashire, from Blackpool and Lancaster to Blackburn and Accrington.

  • Cambridge

    Cambridgeshire, Peterborough to Huntingdon, a crowd mostly under 45.

  • Nottingham

    Nottinghamshire, where more than four in ten members are under 35.

  • Sheffield

    South Yorkshire, Sheffield to Doncaster, with the Peak District on the doorstep.

  • Derby

    Derbyshire, Derby to Matlock, where nearly two in three members are 35 to 54.

  • Oxford

    Oxfordshire, beyond the dreaming spires, with nearly half the members under 35.

  • Newcastle upon Tyne

    Tyne and Wear, from Newcastle and Gateshead to Sunderland, all linked by the Metro.

Your town isn't listed? Your matches still are

Plenty of members live outside these fifteen areas. Kent and Essex each have nearly as many as Lancashire. Bedfordshire, Devon and Staffordshire have as many as some of our city areas, and towns such as Bristol, Brighton, Bedford, Exeter, Edinburgh and Cardiff turn up across the sections. Join, add your town, and your daily matches weigh distance along with everything else. Our guide to casual dating near me explains how location works, and no-strings dating covers how to keep things light once you've met.

Each section of the site is its own community with its own sign-up: Naughty Casual for flirty fun, Mature Casual for over-40s, MILF Casual for confident older women and their admirers, and BBW Casual for curvy women and the people who adore them.

Local dating, answered

Which part of the UK has the most casual daters on Casual.uk?

Greater London, by a long way. The West Midlands is second, followed by Greater Manchester and West Yorkshire, then Glasgow, Hampshire and North Yorkshire, all close together.

Where are the most women on Casual.uk?

As a share of members, Glasgow, where more than seven in ten are women, mostly aged 35 to 54. Of our other city areas, Greater Manchester comes next at nearly four in ten, then Hampshire and Derbyshire at about a third. In sheer numbers, Greater London has the most women, simply because it's so much bigger.

Is Casual.uk only for people in big cities?

No. The city pages cover whole counties and metro areas, and the member data takes in market towns and villages from Helmsley to Ringwood. Add your town and your matches weigh distance, so the people nearest you come up.

Find someone nearby for tonight

Join free, add your town and see who's close.

Join free
Join free